Sally Award Recipients

2014

American Composers Forum – Vision
Theresa Sweetland – Initiative
Cynthia Gehrig – Commitment
The Steeles – Education
Edge Center for the Arts – Arts Access

2013

MacPhail Online – Arts Access
Kristine Sorensen – Initiative
James Samuel “Cornbread” Harris Sr. – Commitment
Lyz Jaakola – Education
Franconia Sculpture Park– Vision

2012

David J. Fraher and Arts Midwest – Arts Access
Faye M. Price and Noël Raymond – Initiative
Anthony Caponi – Commitment
Hillcrest Community School – Education
Jimmy Longoria – Vision

2011

Rick Jacobson – Arts Access
TU Dance – Initiative
Kevin Smith – Commitment
Ross Sutter- Education
Ta-Coumba T. Aiken – Vision

2010

Amy Stoller Stearns and the Historic Holmes Theatre/DLCCC – Arts Access (Inaugural)
Kathy Mouacheupao and the Center for Hmong Arts and Talent (CHAT) – Initiative
Willie Murphy – Commitment
Anton Treuer – Education
Michelle Hensley and Ten Thousand Things Theater – Vision

2009

VSA arts of Minnesota – Vision
Bedlam Theatre – Initiative
Myron Johnson – Commitment
T. Mychael Rambo – Education

2008

Mixed Blood Theatre – Vision
Bruce Coppock – Initiative
Wendy Lehr – Commitment
St. Francis Music Center – Education

2007

Rick Shiomi – Vision
Michael Burgraff – Initiative
Al Milgrom – Commitment
Project SUCCESS – Education

2006

Joe Dowling – Vision
Hal Cropp – Initiative
Dale Schatzlein – Commitment (posthumously)
Arts for Academic Achievement – Education

2005

Seitu Jones – Vision
Chris Osgood – Initiative
Joan Mondale – Commitment
SteppingStone Theatre – Education

2004

Graywolf Press – Vision
Gary Hines – Initiative
Leigh Kamman – Commitment
Park Square Theatre – Education

2003

Dale Warland – Vision
BJ Shigaki/Rochester Arts Center – Initiative
Bruce Carlson – Commitment
Sheila Livingston – Education

2002

KFAI Fresh Air Radio – Vision
Textile Center of Minnesota – Initiative
Lawrence M. Redmond and Minnesota Citizens for the Arts – Commitment
MacPhail Center for the Arts – Education

2001

Minnesota Fringe Festival – Vision
Maya Lopez-Santamaria – Initiative
Philip Brunelle – Commitment
Pillsbury House Theatre’s Chicago Avenue Project – Education

2000

Wing Young Huie – Vision
The Loft Literary Center – Initiative
Sage and John Cowles, Jr. – Commitment
Linwood A+ Elementary School – Education

1999

Michael Robins and Bonnie Morris – Vision
Rick Kvam – Initiative
George Morrison – Commitment
Pamela Paulson – Education
Carl B. Drake, Jr. – Distinguished (Special Award in 1999)

1998

Armando Gutierrez – Vision
Marj Hawkins – Initiative
Sen. Dick Cohen – Commitment
St. Paul Central Touring Theatre Program – Education

1997

Theatre de la Jeune Lune – Vision
Grand Marais Art Colony – Initiative
Elizabeth W. Musser – Commitment
John Caddy – Education

1996

Dorit Cypis for Kulture Klub – Vision
Patrick’s Cabaret – Initiative
Judson Bemis Sr. – Commitment
Minnesota Rural Arts Initiative- A Program of COMPAS (Community Programs in the Arts) – Education (inaugural)

1995

John R. Killacky – Vision
Intermedia Arts – Initiative
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre – Commitment

1994

Asian American Renaissance – Vision
Rebecca Petersen – Initiative
Lou Bellamy – Commitment

1993

John Davis – Vision
Native Arts Circle – Initiative
Topsy Simonson – Commitment

1992 (Inaugural)

Artspace Projects, Inc. – Vision
The Jungle Theater – Initiative
Bruce Dayton – Commitment