SCHOOL WEEK
MAY 30 – JUNE 2

FAMILY WEEKEND
JUNE 3 & 4

 

Free Festivities

Below is a schedule of free local artist performances and activities throughout the Ordway and surrounding parks. For a list of tent partners and activities, visit our Partners webpage

To learn more about the local artists at this year’s festival, visit our Local Artists Descriptions webpage.

Saturday, June 3

Flint Hills World Music Stage
Rice Park


MC’s: IBé (10AM-1:30PM) and Kevin Vollmers (1:30-5:00PM)

10:00AM | Cyril Paul and the Calypso Monarchs
11:15AM | Rince na Chroi with Two Tap Trio
12:15PM | Salsa del Soul
1:30PM   | Lau Hawaiian Collective and Halau Hula ‘O Napunaheleonapua
2:30PM  | Tico Fuentes – Bomba Aerobics
3:15PM  | MU Daiko
4:15PM  | The Bazillions

Xcel Energy World Dance Stage
Xcel Energy Family Plaza


MC’s: SEE MORE PERSPECTIVE (10AM-1:30PM) and Tall Paul (1:30-5:00PM)

10:00AM | El Arco Iris
11:00AM | Rene Thompson and Dancers
11:45AM | Kala Vandanam
12:00PM | CAAM Chinese Dance Theater
12:45PM | Step with Soul
1:30PM  | Katha Dance Theatre and School
2:15PM  | MN Scottish Celtic Dance Association
3:30PM  | Los Alegres Bailadores
4:15PM  | Tiyumba Dum and Dance Company

In the Parks
Xcel Energy Family Plaza & Rice Park


10AM-3PM | Acryllic Tatts – Xcel Energy Family Plaza
11AM-4PM | Arti Chandak, Henna Artist – Rice Park
10AM-2PM | Chit Chat Clowns, Balloon Art – Xcel Energy Family Plaza
11AM-4PM | David and Heather Olson, Balloon Art – Rice Park
11AM-4PM | Kristoffer Olson, Magic – Rice Park
12PM-5PM | Rainbow Party Arts, face painting – Xcel Energy Family Plaza
All Day | Chicks on Sticks – Roaming on Festival Grounds
All Day | Kasie Gonczy and Friends, Face Painting – Rice Park

 

Ordway Lobbies


11AM-3PM | The Touch of Sound
12PM-1PM | DJ Kool Akiem – Dance Party in Foyer

 

Saint Paul Public Library


11:15 AM | Woodland Puppets present “Ollie’s Garden”

All Day | Mini Mini Golf 

Spire Credit Union Family Fun Zone
Washington Street in front of Ordway


11-11:15AM | El Arco Iris, pop-up performance
11AM-1PM | The Blue Lady and Friend
All Day | Funtime Funktions, global games
All Day | Funtime Funktions, face painting
All Day  Silly Miss Tilly

 

Story Time Corner
Ordway Drake Room (indoors)


10AM | Ka Vang
11AM | Nothando Zulu
1PM  | 1,000 Petals Kids Yoga
2PM  | Nothando Zulu
3PM  | Siama’s Instrument Petting Zoo

Sunday, June 4

Flint Hills World Music Stage
Rice Park


MC’s: Yolande Bruce (10AM-1:30PM) and IBé (1:30-5:00PM)

10:00AM | Tico Fuentes – Bomba Aerobics 
11:00AM | Dennis Warner & the D’s 
12:00PM | Orkestar Bez Ime 
1:00PM | Jack and Kitty 
2:00PM | Blue Lady Global Music Spectacle 
3:15PM | Mariachi Flor y Canto 
4:15PM | Marimba Africa 

Xcel Energy World Dance Stage
Xcel Energy Family Plaza


MC’s: Karla Nweje (10AM-1:30PM) and Deanna StandingCloud (1:30-5:00PM)

10:00AM | Journey Productions 
11:00AM | Kalpulli Yaocenoxtli 
11:45AM | Alma Folklorica Dance Ensemble 
12:00PM | SHAPESHIFT 
12:45PM | CHAT ASU Dancers 
1:30PM | Voice of Culture 
2:15PM | Nritya Kalakshetra Academy 
2:45PM | M3C Dance Troupe 
3:30PM | House of Dance 
4:00PM | Afoutayi Haitian Dance 

In the Parks
Xcel Energy Family Plaza & Rice Park


10AM-3PM | Acryllic Tatts – Xcel Energy Family Plaza 
11AM-4PM | Arti Chandak, Henna Artist – Rice Park 
10AM-2PM | Chit Chat Clowns, Balloon Art – Xcel Energy Family Plaza 
11AM-4PM | David and Heather Olson, Balloon Art – Rice Park 
11AM-4PM | Kristoffer Olson, Magic – Rice Park 
12PM-5PM | Rainbow Party Arts, face painting – Xcel Energy Family Plaza 
All Day | Chicks on Sticks – Roaming on Festival Grounds 
 All Day | Kasie Gonczy and Friends, Face Painting – Rice Park

 

Ordway Lobbies


11AM-3PM | The Touch of Sound
12:30PM-1:30PM | DJ Digie – Dance Party in Foyer

 

Saint Paul Public Library


All Day | Mini Mini Golf

Spire Credit Union Family Fun Zone
Washington Street in front of Ordway


11AM-1PM | The Blue Lady and Friend 
12PM-12:15PM | Mexica Danza groups, pop-up performance 
Kalpulli Yaocenoxtli, Mexica Yolotl, and Kalpulli Huitzillin
12:45PM-1PM | Mexica Danza groups, pop-up performance 
Kalpulli Yaocenoxtli, Mexica Yolotl, and Kalpulli Huitzillin
2:45PM-3PM | Voice of Culture

All Day | Funtime Funktions, global games
All Day | Funtime Funktions, face painting 
All Day | Silly Miss Tilly 

 

Story Time Corner
Ordway Drake Room (indoors)


10AM | Carol McCormick 
11AM | 1,000 Petals Kids Yoga 
12PM | Beverly Cottman
1PM | Banlang Phommasouvanh 
2PM | Siama’s Instrument Petting Zoo 
3PM | David Zander